CCLME.ORG - National Park Services Organic Act; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; Antiquities Act
[…] areas or facilities are included or proposed for inclusion within a
national recreation area, or are appropriate for administration by
a Federal agency as a part of the national forest system, as a part
of the public lands classified for retention in Federal ownership,
or in connection with an authorized Federal program for the
conservation and development of fish and wildlife.

-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 89-72, Sec. 1, July 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 213.)

-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This part, referred to in text, was in the original "this Act",
meaning Pub. L. 89-72, which enacted sections 460l-12 to 460l-21 of
this title and amended sections 460l-5(a) and 662(d) of this title.


-MISC1-
SHORT TITLE
Section 12 of Pub. L. 89-72 provided: "This Act [enacting this
section and sections 460l-13 to 460l-21 of this title and amending
sections 460l-5(a) and 662(d) of this title], may be cited as the
'Federal Water Project Recreation Act'."

-End-



-CITE-
16 USC Sec. 460l-13 01/19/04

-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER LXIX - OUTDOOR RECREATION PROGRAMS
Part C - Water Resources Projects

-HEAD-