National
[…] 'Omnibus Parks Technical Corrections Act of 2000'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-391, title III, Sec. 301, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat.
3501, provided that: "This title [amending section 1a-5 of this
title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1a-5
of this title] may be cited as the 'National Park System New Areas
Studies Act'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1 of Pub. L. 104-333 provided that: "This Act [see Tables
for classification] may be cited as the 'Omnibus Parks and Public
Lands Management Act of 1996'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 98-141, Sec. 1, Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 909, provided:
"That this Act [amending sections 459b-8, 459g-7, and 460x-14 of
this title and sections 872, 874, 875, 880, and 885 of former Title
40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, repealing section 433e
of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under
section 433c of this title] may be cited as the 'Public Lands and
National Parks Act of 1983'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 95-625, Sec. 1, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3467, provided
that: "This Act [enacting chapter 45 and sections 45f, 230 to 230i,
241g, 396d, 410y-1a, 441e-1, 459c-6b, 460m-15 to 460m-25, 460kk,
471i, and 1285a of this title, amending sections 1a-5, 1a-7, 273f,
282c, 283e, 397 to 397d, 410y-6, 410z, 410z-1, 430mm, 450mm-1,
450qq-4, 459c-1, 459c-5, 459e, 459e-1, 459e-6, 459e-9, 459h-10,
459i, 459i-9, 460l-8, 460m-14, 460o-1, 460q-9, 460u-9, 460aa-12,
460bb-1 to 460bb-4, 460ff-1, 460ff-3, 460ff-5, 460gg, 463, 469c,
470t, 698m, 1241, 1242, 1244 to 1247, 1249, 1273, 1274, 1276, 1277,
1283, and 1287 of this title, repealing sections 45a-3 and 688 of
this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
1a-5, 45a-1, 45f, 410z, 430nn, 430oo, 431, 461, 602, 688, 1246,
1274, and 2501 of this title, and amending provisions set out as
notes under sections 431, 433c, 450bb, 461, and 1132 of this title]
may be cited as the 'National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1970 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 91-383, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 825, as amended, which
enacted sections 1a-1 to 1a-7 of this title, amended sections 1b,
1c, 17j, 460n-5, 463, 470a, and 559 of this title, and repealed
sections 10, 10a, 17b-1, and 415 of this title, is popularly known