CCLME.ORG - National Park Services Organic Act; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; Antiquities Act
[…] 34, provided that:
"(a) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to retain and
expend revenues from entrance and recreation use fees at units of
the National Park System where such fees are collected under
section 4 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16
U.S.C. 460l-6a), notwithstanding the provisions of section 4(i) of
such Act. Fees shall be retained and expended in the same manner
and for the same purposes as provided under the Recreational Fee
Demonstration Program (section 315 of Public Law 104-134, as
amended (16 U.S.C. 460l-6a note)[)].
"(b) Nothing in this section shall affect the collection of fees
at units of the National Park System designated as fee
demonstration projects under the Recreational Fee Demonstration
Program.
"(c) The authorities in this section shall expire upon the
termination of the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program."

RECREATION USER FEES
Pub. L. 106-53, title II, Sec. 225, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 297,
provided that:
"(a) Withholding of Amounts. -
"(1) In general. - During fiscal years 1999 through 2002, the
Secretary [of the Army] may withhold from the special account
established under section 4(i)(1)(A) of the Land and Water
Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l-6a(i)(1)(A)) 100
percent of the amount of receipts above a baseline of $34,000,000
per each fiscal year received from fees imposed at recreation
sites under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of
the Army under section 4(b) of that Act (16 U.S.C. 460l-6a(b)).
"(2) Use. - The amounts withheld shall be retained by the
Secretary and shall be available, without further Act of
appropriation, for expenditure by the Secretary in accordance
with subsection (b).
"(3) Availability. - The amounts withheld shall remain
available until September 30, 2005.
"(b) Use of Amounts Withheld. - In order to increase the quality
of the visitor experience at public recreational areas and to
enhance the protection of resources, the amounts withheld under
subsection (a) may be used only for -
"(1) repair and maintenance projects (including projects