CCLME.ORG - National Park Services Organic Act; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; Antiquities Act
[…] their uses or character of such a nature as to make them unsuitable
for park purposes and notifies the Committee on Energy and Natural
Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of
the House of Representatives of such findings at least thirty days
prior to such acquisition.

-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 91-661, Sec. 101, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1970; Pub. L.
103-437, Sec. 6(f), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4585.)

-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section formerly consisted of sections 101 and 102 of Pub. L.
91-661. Section 102 of Pub. L. 91-661 was substantially amended and
expanded by Pub. L. 97-405, Sec. 1(1), (2), Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat.
2028, and as thus amended is set out as section 160a-1 of this
title.


-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Energy and
Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural
Resources of the House of Representatives" for "Committees on
Interior and Insular Affairs of both the Senate and the House of
Representatives".

-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives
treated as referring to Committee on Resources of House of
Representatives by section 1(a) of Pub.