CCLME.ORG - National Park Services Organic Act; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; Antiquities Act
[…] (hereinafter in this Act referred to as "the park"), the boundary
of the park is hereby revised to include the area generally
depicted on the map entitled "Saratoga National Historical Park",
numbered 80,001, and dated March 23, 1979.

-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 97-460, Sec. 1, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2520.)

-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This Act, referred to in text, is Pub. L. 97-460, Jan. 12, 1983,
96 Stat. 2520, which enacted sections 159f and 159g of this title,
amended section 159d of this this title, and enacted a provision
set out as a note under section 159f of this title. For complete
classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.


-MISC1-
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
Section 4 of Pub. L. 97-460 provided that: "There are hereby
authorized to be appropriated after October 1, 1983, such sums as
may be necessary, but not to exceed $1,000,000 for the acquisition
of lands and interests therein, to carry out the purposes of this
Act [enacting sections 159f and 159g of this title and amending
section 159d of this title]."

-End-



-CITE-
16 USC Sec. 159g 01/19/04

-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER XVIII - SARATOGA NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK

-HEAD-
Sec. 159g. Acquisition of lands

-STATUTE-
(a) Manner; limitations