CCLME.ORG - National Park Services Organic Act; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; Antiquities Act
[…] L. 94-235, Sec. 5, Mar. 17, 1976, 90 Stat.
236.)

-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section is from a proviso annexed to section 7 of act June 16,
1906.

-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Platt National Park designation repealed and areas formerly known
as Platt National Park made an integral part of Chickasaw National
Recreation Area by Pub. L. 94-235, Sec. 5. See section 460hh-4 of
this title.


-MISC1-
REPEALS
Pub. L. 94-235, Sec. 5, repealed act June 29, 1906, No. 42, 34
Stat. 837, cited as a credit to this section, under which the name
of the reservation at the village of Sulphur established by section
151 of this title, known as Sulphur Springs Reservation, had been
renamed Platt National Park in honor of Orville Hitchcock Platt,
former senator from Connecticut "and for many years a member of the
Committee on Indian Affairs, in recognition of his distinguished
services to the Indians and to the country."

-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in section 460hh-5 of this title.

-End-


-CITE-
16 USC SUBCHAPTER XVII - BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK 01/19/04

-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES