CCLME.ORG - National Park Services Organic Act; Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; Antiquities Act
[…] of the reservation at the village of Sulphur established by section
151 of this title, known as Sulphur Springs Reservation, had been
renamed Platt National Park in honor of Orville Hitchcock Platt,
former senator from Connecticut "and for many years a member of the
Committee on Indian Affairs, in recognition of his distinguished
services to the Indians and the country."

-End-



-CITE-
16 USC Sec. 153 01/19/04

-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER XVI - CESSION OF INDIAN LANDS AT SULPHUR, OKLAHOMA

-HEAD-
Sec. 153. Existing laws unaffected by admission of Oklahoma; rights
and jurisdiction of United States; indemnity school lands

-STATUTE-
Nothing in the Act of June 16, 1906, chapter 3335, Thirty-fourth
Statutes, page 267, entitled, "An Act to enable the people of
Oklahoma and of the Indian Territory to form a constitution and
State government and be admitted into the Union on an equal footing
with the original States * * *", shall repeal or affect any Act of
Congress relating to the Sulphur Springs Reservation as defined on
June 16, 1906, or as may be thereafter defined or extended, or the
power of the United States over it or any other lands embraced in