(continued)
[…] The trade-in exclusion applies in the case of a casual or isolated sale, provided the statutory requirements are satisfied. The recordkeeping requirements explained in subsection (7) apply to casual or isolated sales.
Persons who are not engaged in business activity, e.g., private persons, are not required to be registered and are not required to collect sales tax on their casual or isolated sales. RCW 82.08.0251 and WAC 458-20-106 (Casual or isolated sales -- Business reorganizations). The use of property acquired through casual sales is subject to use tax. See RCW 82.12.0251 and WAC 458-20-178.
(11) Trade-ins as sales. RCW 82.04.040 defines the term "sale" in pertinent part to mean "any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration." When property is traded in, ownership in that property is transferred. As a result, under the law a buyer delivering trade-in property to a seller is making a sale of the trade-in property.