Contractor obtains all the necessary cutting permits, performs all of the harvesting activities from severing the trees to delivering the logs for scaling, and makes all the arrangements for the sale of the logs. Contractor, in effect, is performing the harvesting and marketing services for Seller. Seller retains title to the logs until after they are scaled, at which time title transfers to Buyer. The tax consequences are: (i) Seller is liable for both timber excise tax and B&O tax. Seller is a "harvester" under RCW 84.33.035 and an "extractor" under RCW 82.04.100 because Seller is "the person who from the person's own land or from the land of another under a right or license granted by lease or contract...fells, cuts (severs), or takes timber for sale or for commercial or industrial use." (See subsection (2).) (ii) Contractor is liable for B&O tax and possibly public utility tax because Contractor "is performing under contract the necessary labor or mechanical services for the extractor/harvester." (See subsections (3), (4), and (5).)