(b) The trade-in exclusion is limited to retail sales and use taxes. There is no comparable exclusion for business and occupation (B&O) tax. (See definition of "gross proceeds of sales" in RCW 82.04.070 and of "value proceeding or accruing" in RCW 82.04.090.) Sales tax need not have been paid on the item being traded in to be eligible for the trade-in exclusion. (3) Buyer to deliver trade-in property to seller. The buyer must deliver trade-in property to the "seller." (a) RCW 82.08.010 defines "seller" as "every person . . . making sales at retail or retail sales to a buyer or consumer, whether as agent, broker, or principal." There is no requirement that the seller be the owner of the property being sold to the buyer. RCW 82.08.010 anticipates and includes situations where a "seller" is selling property that he or she does not actually own, such as in consignment sales transactions.