In this type of arrangement, Seller (landowner or other owner of the rights to standing timber) sells standing timber to Buyer. Buyer receives title to the timber from Seller before it is severed from the stump. Buyer may hire Contractor to perform the harvesting activity. The tax consequences are: (i) Seller is liable for real estate excise tax. A sale of real property has occurred under RCW 82.45.060. Refer to chapter 458-61 WAC for information on remitting the real estate excise tax. (ii) Buyer is liable for both timber excise tax and B&O tax. Buyer is a "harvester" under RCW 84.33.035 and an "extractor" under RCW 82.04.100 because Buyer "from the... land of another under a right or license...fells, cuts (severs), or takes timber for sale or for commercial or industrial use." (See subsection (2).) (iii) Contractor is liable for B&O tax and possibly public utility tax because Contractor "is performing under contract the necessary labor or mechanical services for the extractor/harvester." (See subsections (3), (4), and (5).) (b) Sale of harvested timber (logs).