The phrase "sales exclusively to ... a direct seller's representative" describes wholesale sales made by the direct seller to a representative. The phrase "sales exclusively ... through a direct seller's representative" describes retail sales made by the direct seller to the consumer. The B&O tax exemption provided by RCW 82.04.423 is limited to these types of wholesale and retail sales. (b) The six statutory elements describing the direct seller's representative. RCW 82.04.423 provides the following elements that relate to the direct seller's representative: (i) How the sale is made. A direct seller's representative is "a person who buys consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or solicits the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment." The direct seller sells the product using the services of a representative in one of two ways, which are described by two clauses in the statute. The first clause ("a person who buys ... for resale" from the direct seller) describes a wholesale sale by the direct seller.