(continued)
[…] Persons not electing to collect at the uniform statewide rate or not eligible to collect at the uniform state rate shall collect local use tax in accordance with WAC 458-20-145.
(6) Reporting frequency. Persons who are obligated to collect use tax solely because they are engaged in business activities within this state as defined in subsection (2)(b) of this section shall not be required to file returns and remit use tax more frequently than quarterly.
(7) Selling agents. RCW 82.12.040 of the law provides, among other things, as follows:
(a) "Every person who engages in this state in the business of acting as an independent selling agent for persons who do not hold a valid certificate of registration, and who receives compensation by reason of sales of tangible personal property of his principals made for use in this state, shall, at the time such sales are made, collect from the purchasers the tax imposed under this chapter, and for that purpose shall be deemed a retailer as defined in this chapter."