CCLME.ORG - Excise tax rules
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

458-20-163
Insurance companies, including surety companies, fraternal benefit societies, fraternal fire insurance associations, beneficiary corporations or societies and Washington state health insurance pool.
(1) Exemptions. The business and occupation tax does not apply to:

(a) Any person with respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state of Washington. (RCW 82.04.320.) It should be noted, however, that the law provides expressly that this exemption does not extend to "any person engaging in the business of representing any insurance company, whether as general or local agent, or acting as broker for such companies" or to "any bonding company . . . with respect to gross income derived from the completion of any contract as to which it is a surety, or as to any liability as successor to the liability of the defaulting contractor."