CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] (B) Address the master program elements of RCW 90.58.100;

(C) Include policies for environment designations as described in WAC 173-26-211. The policies shall be accompanied by a map or physical description of the schematic environment designation boundaries in sufficient detail to compare with comprehensive plan land use designations; and

(D) Be designed and implemented in a manner consistent with all relevant constitutional and other legal limitations on the regulation of private property.

(ii) Master program regulations. RCW 90.58.100 states:

"The master programs provided for in this chapter, when adopted or approved by the department shall constitute use regulations for the various shorelines of the state."

In order to implement the directives of the Shoreline Management Act, master program regulations shall: