CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] The goals and policies of a shoreline master program for a county or city approved under chapter 90.58 RCW shall be considered an element of the county or city's comprehensive plan. All other portions of the shoreline master program for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW, including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the county or city's development regulations."

Furthermore, RCW 36.70A.481 states:

"Nothing in RCW 36.70A.480 shall be construed to authorize a county or city to adopt regulations applicable to shorelands as defined in RCW 90.58.030 that are inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 90.58 RCW."

The Shoreline Management Act addresses the issue of consistency in RCW 90.58.340, which states: