CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] [Statutory Authority: RCW 90.58.140(3) and [90.58].200. 96-20-075 (Order 95-17), § 173-26-160, filed 9/30/96, effective 10/31/96.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

173-26-171
Authority, purpose and effects of guidelines.
(1) Authority. RCW 90.58.090 authorizes and directs the department to adopt "guidelines consistent with RCW 90.58.020, containing the elements specified in RCW 90.58.100" for development of local master programs for regulation of the uses of "shorelines" and "shorelines of statewide significance." RCW 90.58.200 authorizes the department and local governments "to adopt such rules as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of" the Shoreline Management Act.

(2) Purpose. The general purpose of the guidelines is to implement the "cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state."