CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] RCW 90.58.020.

(3) The act's policy of protecting ecological functions, fostering reasonable utilization and maintaining the public right of navigation and corollary uses encompasses the following general policy goals for shorelines of the state. The statement of each policy goal is followed by the statutory language from which the policy goal is derived.

(a) The utilization of shorelines for economically productive uses that are particularly dependent on shoreline location or use.

RCW 90.58.020:

"The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most valuable and fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration and preservation."

"It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses."

"Uses shall be preferred which are. . .unique to or dependent upon use of the state's shoreline."