CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] (d) A circulation element consisting of the general location and extent of existing and proposed major thoroughfares, transportation routes, terminals, and other public utilities and facilities, all correlated with the shoreline use element."

(g) Prevention and minimization of flood damages.

RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:

(h) An element that gives consideration to the statewide interest in the prevention and minimization of flood damages."

(h) Recognizing and protecting private property rights.

RCW 90.58.020:

"The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership;. . .and, therefore coordinated planning is necessary. . .while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private rights consistent with the public interest."

(i) Preferential accommodation of single-family uses.

RCW 90.58.020:

"Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single-family residences and their appurtenant structures. . ."

RCW 90.58.100:

"(6) Each master program shall contain standards governing the protection of single-family residences and appurtenant structures against damage or loss due to shoreline erosion.