CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] (f) Employ, when feasible, all appropriate modern scientific data processing and computer techniques to store, index, analyze, and manage the information gathered."



[Statutory Authority: RCW 90.58.060 and 90.58.200. 04-01-117 (Order 03-02), § 173-26-176, filed 12/17/03, effective 1/17/04.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

173-26-181
Special policy goals of the act and guidelines for shorelines of statewide significance.
In accordance with RCW 90.58.020, the "department, in adopting guidelines for shorelines of statewide significance, and local government, in developing master programs for shorelines of statewide significance, shall give preference to uses in the following order of preference which:

(1) Recognize and protect the statewide interest over local interest;

(2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;

(3) Result in long term over short term benefit;

(4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;

(5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the shorelines;

(6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline;

(7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed appropriate or necessary."



[Statutory Authority: RCW 90.58.060 and 90.58.200. 04-01-117 (Order 03-02), § 173-26-181, filed 12/17/03, effective 1/17/04.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

173-26-186
Governing principles of the guidelines.