CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] "This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life. . ."

"To this end uses shall be preferred which are consistent with the control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment."

"Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area. . ."

RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:

(f) A conservation element for the preservation of natural resources, including but not limited to scenic vistas, aesthetics, and vital estuarine areas for fisheries and wildlife protection;

(g) An historic, cultural, scientific, and educational element for the protection and restoration of buildings, sites, and areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or educational values;. . ."

(d) Protection of the public right of navigation and corollary uses of waters of the state.

RCW 90.58.020:

"This policy contemplates protecting. . .generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto."

"Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical,. . .any interference with the public's use of the water."

(e) The protection and restoration of buildings and sites having historic, cultural and educational value.

RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:

(g) An historic, cultural, scientific, and educational element for the protection and restoration of buildings, sites, and areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or educational values;. . ."

(f) Planning for public facilities and utilities correlated with other shorelines uses.

RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:

(d) A circulation element consisting of the general location and extent of existing and proposed major thoroughfares, transportation routes, terminals, and other public utilities and facilities, all correlated with the shoreline use element."

(g) Prevention and minimization of flood damages.

RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:

(h) An element that gives consideration to the statewide interest in the prevention and minimization of flood damages."

(h) Recognizing and protecting private property rights.

RCW 90.58.020:

"The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership;. . .and, therefore coordinated planning is necessary. . .while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private rights consistent with the public interest."

(i) Preferential accommodation of single-family uses.

RCW 90.58.020:

"Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single-family residences and their appurtenant structures. . ."

RCW 90.58.100:

"(6) Each master program shall contain standards governing the protection of single-family residences and appurtenant structures against damage or loss due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall govern the issuance of substantial development permits for shoreline protection, including structural methods such as construction of bulkheads, and nonstructural methods of protection. The standards shall provide for methods which achieve effective and timely protection against loss or damage to single-family residences and appurtenant structures due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall provide a preference for permit issuance for measures to protect single-family residences occupied prior to January 1, 1992, where the proposed measure is designed to minimize harm to the shoreline natural environment."

(j) Coordination of shoreline management with other relevant local, state, and federal programs.

RCW 90.58.020: