CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:

(f) A conservation element for the preservation of natural resources, including but not limited to scenic vistas, aesthetics, and vital estuarine areas for fisheries and wildlife protection;

(g) An historic, cultural, scientific, and educational element for the protection and restoration of buildings, sites, and areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or educational values;. . ."

(d) Protection of the public right of navigation and corollary uses of waters of the state.

RCW 90.58.020:

"This policy contemplates protecting. . .generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto."

"Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical,. . .any interference with the public's use of the water."

(e) The protection and restoration of buildings and sites having historic, cultural and educational value.

RCW 90.58.100:

"(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following: