CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] Internal consistency involves at least two aspects:

(1) Ability of physical aspects of the plan to coexist on the available land.

(2) Ability of the plan to provide that adequate public facilities are available when the impacts of development occur (concurrency).

Each plan should provide mechanisms for ongoing review of its implementation and adjustment of its terms whenever internal conflicts become apparent."

The Growth Management Act also calls for coordination and consistency of comprehensive plans among local jurisdictions. RCW 36.70A.100 states:

"The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues."

Since master program goals and policies are an element of the local comprehensive plan, the requirement for internal and intergovernmental plan consistency may be satisfied by watershed-wide or regional planning.