CCLME.ORG - State master program approval/amendment procedures and master program guidelines
[…] The standards shall provide for methods which achieve effective and timely protection against loss or damage to single-family residences and appurtenant structures due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall provide a preference for permit issuance for measures to protect single-family residences occupied prior to January 1, 1992, where the proposed measure is designed to minimize harm to the shoreline natural environment."

(j) Coordination of shoreline management with other relevant local, state, and federal programs.

RCW 90.58.020:

"In addition. . ." the legislature ". . .finds that ever increasing pressures of additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating increased coordination in the management and development of the shorelines of the state."

". . .and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state. . ."