(continued)
[…] (6) Municipal or public corporations or political subdivisions shall meet such qualifications and follow such procedures in applying for contract assistance as shall be established by the department.
In making such contracts the department shall give priority to projects which will provide relief from actual or potential public health hazards or water pollution conditions and which provide substantial capacity beyond present requirements to meet anticipated future demand.
[2005 c 469 § 4; 1987 c 109 § 144; 1980 c 32 § 13; 1969 ex.s. c 141 § 1.]
Notes: Purpose -- Short title -- Construction -- Rules -- Severability -- Captions -- 1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Severability -- 1969 ex.s. c 141: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provisions to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1969 ex.s. c 141 § 2.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
90.48.290
Grants to municipal or public corporations or political subdivisions to aid water pollution control projects — Limitations.