Washington
[…] [1981 c 342 § 12.] Senate Bills No. 3669 and 3699 became 1981 c 315 and 1981 c 316, respectively.
Severability -- 1981 c 342: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1981 c 342 § 13.]
Effective dates -- 1977 ex.s. c 317: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1977, except for section 9, which shall take effect on September 1, 1977." [1977 ex.s. c 317 § 24.]