Washington
[…] This election shall be subject to a condition that the distributor's remittances of all amounts of motor vehicle fuel tax due to the supplier shall be paid by electronic funds transfer. The distributor's election may be terminated by the supplier if the distributor does not make timely payments to the supplier as required by this section. This section shall not apply if the distributor is required by the supplier to pay cash or cash equivalent for motor vehicle fuel purchases.
[2005 c 260 § 1; 1998 c 176 § 12.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2005 c 260: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2005." [2005 c 260 § 4.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
82.36.040
Payment of tax — Penalty for delinquency.