This funding program is intended, by targeting certain new revenues, to produce a significant increase in the overall capacity of the state, county, and city transportation systems to satisfy and efficiently accommodate the movement of people and goods." [1990 c 42 § 1.] Headings -- 1990 c 42: "The index and part and section headings as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1990 c 42 § 502.] Severability -- 1990 c 42: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1990 c 42 § 503.] Effective dates -- Application -- Implementation -- 1990 c 42: "(1) Sections 101 through 104, 115 through 117, 201 through 214, 405 through 411, and 503, chapter 42, Laws of 1990 are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of