[2001 c 270 § 1; 1998 c 176 § 6. Prior: 1995 c 287 § 1; 1995 c 274 § 20; 1993 c 54 § 1; 1991 c 339 § 13; 1990 c 250 § 79; 1987 c 174 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 49 § 25; 1981 c 342 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 223; 1977 ex.s. c 317 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 156 § 1; 1967 c 153 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 79 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.36.010; prior: 1939 c 177 § 1; 1933 c 58 § 1; RRS § 8327-1; prior: 1921 c 173 § 1.] Notes: Severability -- 1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301. Effective date -- 1987 c 174: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1, 1987." [1987 c 174 § 8.] Severability -- Effective date -- 1983 1st ex.s. c 49: See RCW 36.79.900 and 36.79.901. Effective date -- 1981 c 342: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public