CCLME.ORG - Parks and recreation commission.
[…] (9) Without being limited to the powers hereinbefore enumerated, the commission shall have such other powers as in the judgment of a majority of its members are deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter: PROVIDED, That the commission shall not have power to supervise directly any local park or recreation district, and no funds shall be made available for such purpose.


[2003 c 186 § 1; 1999 c 249 § 307; 1995 c 211 § 3; 1993 c 156 § 1; 1987 c 225 § 3; 1980 c 89 § 2; 1969 c 99 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.51.060. Prior: 1961 c 307 § 12; 1955 c 391 § 3; 1947 c 271 § 5; RRS § 10768-4. Formerly RCW 43.51.060.]

Notes: Severability -- 1999 c 249: See note following RCW 79A.05.010.

Findings -- Intent -- 1995 c 211: "The legislature finds that during the past fourteen years, the Washington state parks and recreation commission has endured a steady erosion of general fund operating support, which has caused park closures, staff reductions, and growing backlog of deferred maintenance projects. The legislature also finds that the growth of parks revenue has been constrained by staff limitations and by transfers of that revenue into the general fund.

The legislature intends to reverse the decline in operating support to its state parks, stabilize the system's level of general fund support, and inspire system employees and park visitors to enhance these irreplaceable resources and ensure their continuing availability to current and future state citizens and visitors. To achieve these goals, the legislature intends to dedicate park revenues to park operations, developing and renovating park facilities, undertaking deferred maintenance, and improving park stewardship. The legislature clearly intends that such revenues shall complement, not supplant, future general fund support." [1995 c 211 § 1.]


Effective date -- 1995 c 211: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995." [1995 c 211 § 8.]