CCLME.ORG - Parks and recreation commission.
[…] [1999 c 301 § 6.]

Intent -- 1996 c 129: "The legislature intends to complete a cross-state trail system while maintaining long-term ownership of the Milwaukee Road corridor. In order to accomplish this, it will be beneficial to change the management and control of certain portions of the Milwaukee Road corridor currently managed and controlled by several state agencies and to provide a franchise to establish and maintain a rail line. It is the intent of the legislature that if a franchise is not agreed upon, no changes in the current management and control shall occur." [1996 c 129 § 1.]


Effective date -- 1996 c 129: "This act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996 c 129 § 10.]


Severability -- 1996 c 129: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1996 c 129 § 12.]








--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

79A.05.120
Cross-state trail — Transfer of lands in Milwaukee Road corridor. (Contingent expiration date.)