CCLME.ORG - Parks and recreation commission.
[…] Additional powers and duties.
The commission may:

(1) Study and appraise parks and recreational needs of the state and assemble and disseminate information relative to parks and recreation;

(2) Make provisions for the publication and sale of interpretive, recreational, and historical materials and literature. Proceeds from such sales shall be directed to the parks improvement account; and

(3) Coordinate the parks and recreational functions of the various state departments, and cooperate with state and federal agencies in the promotion of parks and recreational opportunities.


[1997 c 137 § 1; 1987 c 225 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.51.050. Prior: 1955 c 391 § 2; 1947 c 271 § 4; RRS § 10768-3. Formerly RCW 43.51.050.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1997 c 137: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997." [1997 c 137 § 6.]






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

79A.05.059
State parks education and enhancement account.
The state parks education and enhancement account is created in the custody of the state treasurer.