CCLME.ORG - License limitation programs.
[…] The number of additional licenses issued shall be sufficient to maintain one hundred twenty-five licenses in the Puget Sound Dungeness crab fishery. The director shall adopt rules governing the application, selection, and issuance procedures for new Dungeness crab -- Puget Sound fishery licenses.


[2000 c 107 § 65; 1999 c 151 § 1602; 1998 c 190 § 101. Prior: 1997 c 233 § 1; 1997 c 115 § 1; 1993 c 340 § 34; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 147; 1982 c 157 § 1; 1980 c 133 § 4. Formerly RCW 75.30.130, 75.28.275.]

Notes: Part headings not law -- Effective date -- 1999 c 151: See notes following RCW 18.28.010.

Finding, intent -- Captions not law -- Effective date -- Severability -- 1993 c 340: See notes following RCW 77.65.010.


Severability -- 1980 c 133: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1980 c 133 § 8.]


Legislative findings -- 1980 c 133: "The legislature finds that a significant commercial crab fishery is developing within Puget Sound.