(continued) ry licenses may be issued annually to any vessel. The fee for an ocean pink shrimp single delivery license is one hundred dollars.
[…] (8) A Dungeness crab -- coastal fishery license may not be issued to a person who participates in the federal fleet reduction program created in RCW 77.70.460 within ten years of that person's participation in the federal program, if reciprocal restrictions are imposed by the states of Oregon and California on persons participating in the federal fleet reduction program.
[2003 c 174 § 5; 2000 c 107 § 76; 1998 c 190 § 108; 1995 c 252 § 1; 1994 c 260 § 2. Formerly RCW 75.30.350.]
Notes: *Reviser's note: RCW 77.70.030 was repealed by 2001 c 291 § 501, effective July 1, 2001.
Finding -- 1994 c 260: "The legislature finds that the commercial crab fishery in coastal and offshore waters is overcapitalized. The legislature further finds that this overcapitalization has led to the economic destabilization of the coastal crab industry, and can cause excessive harvesting pressures on the coastal crab resources of Washington state. In order to provide for the economic well-being of the Washington crab industry and to protect the livelihood of Washington crab fishers who have historically and continuously participated in the coastal crab fishery, the legislature finds that it is in the best interests of the economic well-being of the coastal crab industry to reduce the number of fishers taking crab in coastal waters, to reduce the number of vessels landing crab taken in offshore waters, to limit the number of future licenses, and to limit fleet capacity by limiting vessel size." [1994 c 260 § 1.]
Severability -- 1994 c 260: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1994 c 260 § 24.]