CCLME.ORG - Food fish and shellfish -- Commercial licenses.
[…] (a) The license holder is at least seventy-five years of age;

(b) The license holder owns a fishing vessel and has fished with a resident commercial salmon fishery license for at least thirty years; and

(c) The commercial salmon fishery license is for a geographical area other than the Puget Sound.

An alternate operator may not be designated for a license renewed at the one hundred dollar annual fee under this subsection (7).


[2001 c 244 § 1; 2000 c 107 § 37; 1997 c 76 § 1; 1996 c 267 § 28; 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 35; (1993 c 340 § 12 repealed by 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 47); 1989 c 316 § 3; 1985 c 107 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 113; 1965 ex.s. c 73 § 2; 1959 c 309 § 10; 1955 c 12 § 75.28.110. Prior: 1951 c 271 § 9; 1949 c 112 § 69(1); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5780-507(1). Formerly RCW 75.28.110.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1997 c 76: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 19, 1997]." [1997 c 76 § 3.]

Intent -- Effective date -- 1996 c 267: See notes following RCW 77.12.177.


Contingent effective date -- 1993 sp.s. c 17 §§ 34-47: See note following RCW 77.65.020.