CCLME.ORG - Food fish and shellfish -- Commercial licenses.
[…] Where a fishery license has been established for a particular species, gear, geographical area, or combination thereof, a more general fishery license may not be used to take shellfish in that fishery.


[2000 c 107 § 43; 1999 c 239 § 2; 1994 c 260 § 14; 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 40; (1993 c 340 § 17 repealed by 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 47); 1989 c 316 § 8; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 120; 1977 ex.s. c 327 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 283 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 73 § 4; 1959 c 309 § 12; 1955 c 12 § 75.28.130. Prior: 1951 c 271 § 11; 1949 c 112 § 69(3); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5780-507(3). Formerly RCW 75.28.130.]

Notes: Finding -- Purpose -- Intent -- 1999 c 239: "The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to convert the Puget Sound shrimp fishery from the status of an emerging fishery to that of a limited entry fishery. The purpose of this act is to initiate this conversion, recognizing that additional details associated with the shrimp fishery limited entry program will need to be developed. The legislature intends to complete the development of the laws associated with this limited entry fishery program during the next regular legislative session and will consider recommendations from the industry and the department during this program." [1999 c 239 § 1.] (continued)