CCLME.ORG - Food fish and shellfish -- Commercial licenses.
[…] (4) Upon issuing a commercial license under this chapter, the director shall assign the license a unique number that the license shall retain upon renewal. The department shall use the number to record any commercial catch under the license. This does not preclude the department from using other, additional, catch record methods.

(5) The fee to replace a license that has been lost or destroyed is twenty dollars.


[1998 c 267 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 44; (1993 c 340 § 5 repealed by 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 47); 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 105; 1959 c 309 § 7; 1955 c 12 § 75.28.030. Prior: 1953 c 207 § 2; 1949 c 112 § 65; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5780-503. Formerly RCW 75.28.030.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1998 c 267: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 1, 1998]." [1998 c 267 § 5.]

Contingent effective date -- 1993 sp.s. c 17 §§ 34-47: See note following RCW 77.65.020.


Finding -- Contingent effective date -- Severability -- 1993 sp.s. c 17: See notes following RCW 77.32.520.