CCLME.ORG - Food fish and shellfish -- Commercial licenses.
[…] [1980 c 98 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 327 § 1. Formerly RCW 75.18.100.]


Declaration of state policy -- 1977 ex.s. c 327: "The legislature, recognizing that anadromous salmon within the waters of the state and offshore waters are fished for both recreational and commercial purposes and that the recreational anadromous salmon fishery is a major recreational and economic asset to the state and improves the quality of life for all residents of the state, declares that it is the policy of the state to enhance and improve recreational anadromous salmon fishing in the state." [1977 ex.s. c 327 § 10. Formerly RCW 75.28.600.]


Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 327: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 327 § 34.]


Effective date -- 1977 ex.s. c 327: "This 1977 amendatory act shall take effect on January 1, 1978." [1977 ex.s. c 327 § 35.]


Effective dates -- 1971 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW 77.65.170.