CCLME.ORG - Construction projects in state waters.
[…] (3) For the purposes of this section, regular maintenance activities are only those activities necessary to restore the marina or marine terminal to the conditions approved in the initial permit. These activities may include, but are not limited to, dredging, piling replacement, and float replacement.

(4) The five-year permit must include a requirement that a fourteen-day notice be given to the department before regular maintenance activities begin.


[2005 c 146 § 502; 2002 c 368 § 7; 1996 c 192 § 2. Formerly RCW 77.55.220, 75.20.180.]

Notes: Part headings not law -- 2005 c 146: See note following RCW 77.55.011.

Finding -- Intent -- 2002 c 368: See note following RCW 77.55.340.


Finding -- Intent -- 1996 c 192: "The legislature finds that initial construction of a marina and some maintenance activities change the natural flow or bed of the salt or fresh water body in which the marina is constructed. Because of this disturbance, it is appropriate that plans for initial marina construction as well as some maintenance activities undergo the hydraulic project review and approval process established in chapter 75.20 RCW.

It is the intent of the legislature that after a marina has received a hydraulic project approval and been constructed, a renewable, five-year hydraulic project approval be issued, upon request, for regular maintenance activities within the marina." [1996 c 192 § 1.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

77.55.161
Storm water discharges.