CCLME.ORG - Construction projects in state waters.
[…] (5) An evaluation of the potential for local governments to incorporate fish habitat enhancement projects into their comprehensive planning process; and

(6) Continued work with the federal government agencies on federal permitting for fish habitat enhancement projects.

The department of fish and wildlife shall coordinate this joint effort and shall report back to the legislature on the group's progress by December 1, 1998." [1998 c 249 § 15.]


Effective date -- 1998 c 249: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 1, 1998]." [1998 c 249 § 18.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

77.55.191
Columbia river anadromous fish sanctuary — Restrictions.