CCLME.ORG - Construction projects in state waters.
[…] (3) Within two months of adoption of the rules, the department shall distribute an updated gold and fish pamphlet that describes methods of mineral prospecting that are consistent with the department's rule. The pamphlet shall be written to clearly indicate the prospecting methods that require a permit under this chapter and the prospecting methods that require compliance with the pamphlet. To the extent possible, the department shall use the provisions of the gold and fish pamphlet to minimize the number of specific provisions of a written permit issued under this chapter.


[2005 c 146 § 402; 1997 c 415 § 2. Formerly RCW 77.55.270, 75.20.330.]

Notes: Part headings not law -- 2005 c 146: See note following RCW 77.55.011.

Findings -- 1997 c 415: "The legislature finds that small scale prospecting and mining: (1) Is an important part of the heritage of the state; (2) provides economic benefits to the state; and (3) can be conducted in a manner that is beneficial to fish habitat and fish propagation. Now, therefore, the legislature declares that small scale prospecting and mining shall be regulated in the least burdensome manner that is consistent with the state's fish management objectives and the federal endangered species act." [1997 c 415 § 1.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

77.55.101
Environmental excellence program agreements — Effect on chapter.