CCLME.ORG - State toll bridges tunnels and ferries.
[…] If the department deems it in the public interest and not inconsistent with the use and operation of the toll facility involved, the department may on application therefor issue a permit, lease, or license to the state, or to any city, county, port district, or other political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state to use any portion of the property of any toll bridge, toll road, toll tunnel, or Washington state ferry system upon such terms and conditions as the department may prescribe.


[1984 c 7 § 270; 1961 c 257 § 2.]

Notes: Severability -- 1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.

Severability -- 1961 c 257: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1961 c 257 § 7.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

47.56.254
Sale of unneeded property — Authorized — Rules.