The board shall evaluate the requests and, if approved by a majority of the board, submit the requests to the legislature for funding out of the amounts available under *RCW 46.68.090(1)(j). Any county making a request under this subsection shall first seek funding through the public works trust fund, or any other available revenue source, where appropriate. [1999 c 269 § 12; 1991 c 310 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 286; 1977 c 51 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 57 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 21 § 1.] Notes: *Reviser's note: RCW 46.68.090 was amended by 2003 c 361 § 403, changing subsection (1)(j) to subsection (2)(h). Effective date -- 1999 c 269: See note following RCW 36.78.070. Severability -- 1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141. Effective date -- 1977 c 51: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1977." [1977 c 51 § 4.] Severability -- 1977 c 51: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected."