Effective date -- 1999 c 269: See note following RCW 36.78.070. Severability -- 1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141. Effective date -- 1977 c 51: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1977." [1977 c 51 § 4.] Severability -- 1977 c 51: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 c 51 § 3.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 47.56.730 "No Smoking" areas on ferries — Establishment directed.