(d) If the department is procuring large equipment or systems (e.g., electrical, propulsion) needed for the support, maintenance, and use of a ferry operated by Washington state ferries, the department shall proceed with a formal request for proposal solicitation under this subsection (2) without a determination of necessity by the secretary. [2002 c 114 § 19; 2001 c 59 § 1; 1995 1st sp.s. c 4 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 151 § 66; 1969 ex.s. c 180 § 3; 1961 c 278 § 8; 1961 c 13 § 47.56.030. Prior: 1937 c 173 § 10; RRS § 6524-10.] Notes: Finding -- Intent -- 2002 c 114: See RCW 47.46.011. Captions not law -- 2002 c 114: See note following RCW 47.46.011. Effective date -- 1995 1st sp.s. c 4: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [June 14, 1995]." [1995 1st sp.s. c 4 § 4.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 47.56.031 Approval of tolls.