CCLME.ORG - Vehicle licenses.
[…] (a) Community restitution for a nonprofit organization that serves persons having disabilities or disabling diseases; or

(b) Any other community restitution that may sensitize the violator to the needs and obstacles faced by persons who have disabilities.

(15) The court may not suspend more than one-half of any fine imposed under subsection (8), (9), (10), or (12) of this section.


[2005 c 390 § 2; 2004 c 222 § 2; 2003 c 371 § 1; 2002 c 175 § 33; 2001 c 67 § 1; 1999 c 136 § 1; 1998 c 294 § 1; 1995 c 384 § 1; 1994 c 194 § 6; 1993 c 106 § 1; 1992 c 148 § 1; 1991 c 339 § 21; 1990 c 24 § 1; 1986 c 96 § 1; 1984 c 154 § 2.]

Notes: Effective date -- 2004 c 222 §§ 1 and 2: See note following RCW 46.16.385.

Effective date -- 2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.


Intent -- 1984 c 154: "The legislature intends to extend special parking privileges to persons with disabilities that substantially impair mobility." [1984 c 154 § 1.]


Application -- 1984 c 154: "This act applies to special license plates, cards, or decals issued after June 7, 1984. Nothing in this act invalidates special license plates, cards, or decals issued before June 7, 1984." [1984 c 154 § 9.]