(3) The first power reserved by the people is the initiative, as stated in Article II, section 1 of the Washington state Constitution. (4) When voters approve initiatives, politicians have a moral, ethical, and constitutional obligation to fully implement them. When politicians ignore this obligation, they corrupt the term "public servant." (5) Any attempt to violate the clear intent and spirit of this measure undermines the trust of the people in their government and will increase the likelihood of future tax limitation measures." [2003 c 1 § 11 (Initiative Measure No. 776, approved November 5, 2002).] Effective dates -- 2002 c 352: See note following RCW 46.09.070. Effective date -- 2000 1st sp.s. c 1: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 31, 2000]."