In addition to any other fee required under this chapter, boat trailers shall annually pay a fee of three dollars. The proceeds of this fee shall be deposited in the freshwater aquatic weeds account under RCW 43.21A.650. [1991 c 302 § 3.] Notes: Effective date -- 1991 c 302: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991, except section 3 of this act shall be effective for vehicle registrations that expire August 31, 1992, and thereafter." [1991 c 302 § 6.] Findings -- 1991 c 302: See note following RCW 43.21A.650. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 46.16.680 Kit vehicles.