The department of licensing shall send to all registered motor vehicle owners affected by the emission testing program notice that they must have an emission test to renew their registration. [2002 c 24 § 1; 1998 c 342 § 6; 1991 c 199 § 209; 1990 c 42 § 318; 1989 c 240 § 1; 1985 c 7 § 111. Prior: 1983 c 238 § 1; 1983 c 237 § 3; 1980 c 176 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 163 § 11.] Notes: Finding -- 1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011. Effective dates -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1991 c 199: See RCW 70.94.904 through 70.94.906. Purpose -- Headings -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Application -- Implementation -- 1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025. Effective date -- 1989 c 240: See RCW 70.120.902. Severability -- 1983 c 238: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1983 c 238 § 3.] Legislative finding -- 1983 c 237: See note following RCW 46.37.467. Effective date -- 1979 ex.s. c 163 § 11: "Section 11 of this act shall take effect on January 1, 1982. The director of the department of licensing and the director of the department of ecology are authorized