Washington
[…] Washington residents must renew vehicle registrations annually as well. The intent of this act is to increase the monetary penalties associated with failure to properly register vehicles in the state of Washington." [2005 c 323 § 1.]
Effective date -- 2005 c 323: "This act takes effect August 1, 2005." [2005 c 323 § 4.]
Application -- 2005 c 323: "This act applies to registrations due or to become due on or after January 1, 2006." [2005 c 323 § 5.]
Findings--Construction--Effective date -- 2005 c 213: See notes following RCW 46.09.010.
Effective date -- 2003 c 353: See note following RCW 46.04.320.
Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Effective date -- 2000 c 229: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 30, 2000]." [2000 c 229 § 9.]
Effective date -- 1996 c 184 §§ 1-6: "Sections 1 through 6 of this act take effect January 1, 1997." [1996 c 184 § 8.]