CCLME.ORG - Elections General provisions.
[…] (3) The county auditor shall apportion the state's share of these expenses when prorating election costs under RCW 29A.04.410 and shall file such expense claims with the secretary of state.

(4) The secretary of state shall include in his or her biennial budget requests sufficient funds to carry out this section. Reimbursements for election costs shall be from appropriations specifically provided by law for that purpose.


[2003 c 111 § 147. Prior: 1985 c 45 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 144 § 4; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1973 c 4 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.13.047.]

Notes: *Reviser's note: RCW 29A.04.320 was repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193. Later enactment, see RCW 29A.04.321.

Legislativeintent -- 1985 c 45: "It is the intention of the legislature that sections 2 through 7 of this act shall provide an orderly and predictable election procedure for filling vacancies in the offices of United States representative and United States senator." [1985 c 45 § 1.] (continued)