CCLME.ORG - Elections General provisions.
[…] [2004 c 266 § 6; 2003 c 111 § 145; 2002 c 43 § 2; 1994 c 142 § 2; 1992 c 37 § 2; 1990 c 33 § 562; 1989 c 4 § 10 (Initiative Measure No. 99); 1986 c 167 § 6; 1980 c 3 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 111 § 2; 1965 c 123 § 3; 1965 c 9 §29.13.020 . Prior: 1963 c 200 § 1; 1955 c 55 § 1; 1951 c 101 § 1; 1949 c 161 § 1; 1927 c 182 § 1; 1923 c 53 § 2; 1921 c 61 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5144. Formerly RCW 29.13.020.]

Notes: *Reviser's note: RCW 29A.04.310 was repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193. For date of primary election, see RCW 29A.04.311.

Effective date -- 2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.


Intent -- 2002 c 43: "The legislature finds that there are conflicting interpretations as to the intent of the legislature in the enactment of chapter 305, Laws of 1999. The purpose of this act is to make statutory changes that further clarify this intent.

It is the intent of the legislature that elections of conservation district supervisors continue to be conducted under procedures in the conservation district statutes, chapter 89.08 RCW, and that such elections not be conducted under the general election laws contained in Title 29 RCW. Further, it is the intent of the legislature that there be no change made with regard to applicability of the public disclosure act, chapter 42.17 RCW, to conservation district supervisors from those that existed before the enactment of chapter 305, Laws of 1999." [2002 c 43 § 1.]


Effective date -- 2002 c 43: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 14, 2002]." [2002 c 43 § 6.]