CCLME.ORG - DIVISION 1. STATE FIRE MARSHAL
[…] Note: The statutes require removal from the approved list of the names of all chemicals, flame-retardant fabrics or materials and the names of all flame-retardant application concerns who fail to pay their annual renewal registration fee on or before July 31st of each year .





s 1350. Statutory.
Section 13123 of the State Health and Safety Code provides that "The State Fire Marshal shall remove from his approved list the name of any flame-retardant chemicals, flame-retardant fabric or material or any flame-retardant application concern where he finds after a hearing that any of the following causes exists:
"(a) Selling or offering for sale a flame-retardant chemical or a flame-retardant material that is inferior to that submitted for test and approval."