No laboratory shall be approved for the testing of flame-retardant chemicals unless it possesses or has access to the use of (1) all the equipment necessary for performing the tests required, and (2) personnel familiar with the testing of the flame-retardant qualities of fabrics and materials. Note: The statutes require removal from the approved list of the names of all chemicals, flame-retardant fabrics or materials and the names of all flame-retardant application concerns who fail to pay their annual renewal registration fee on or before July 31st of each year . s 1350. Statutory. Section 13123 of the State Health and Safety Code provides that "The State Fire Marshal shall remove from his approved list the name of any flame-retardant chemicals, flame-retardant fabric or material or any flame-retardant application concern where he finds after a hearing that any of the following causes exists: "(a) Selling or offering for sale a flame-retardant chemical or a flame-retardant material that is inferior to that submitted for test and approval."