(continued)
[…] Such qualifications shall include any requirements as may be deemed necessary to maintain, insofar as can reasonably be done, the safe conditions in the spaces certified throughout the operation and shall include such additional tests and certifications as considered required. Such qualifications and requirements shall include precautions necessary to eliminate or minimize hazards that may be present from protective coatings or residues from cargoes.
3. Title 46 CFR 91.50-1(c)(1) covering hot work on cargo and miscellaneous vessels as follows:
(a) The provisions of "Standard for the Control of Gas Hazards on Vessels to be Repaired." NFPA No. 306, published by National Fire Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park, Quincy, MA 02269, shall be used as a guide in conducting the inspections and issuance of certificates required by this section.