CCLME.ORG - 46 CFR PART 401—GREAT LAKES PILOTAGE REGULATIONS
[…] (a) Snell Lock;

(b) Cape Vincent;

(c) Port Weller;

(d) Lock No. 7, Welland Canal;

(e) Detroit/Windsor, other than assignments originating or terminating at a point on the Detroit River;

(f) Port Huron/Sarnia;

(g) Detour;

(h) Gros Cap;

(i) Chicago with respect to assignments originating at Detour or Port Huron/Sarnia; and

(j) Duluth/Superior and Fort William/Port Arthur with respect to assignments originating at Gros Cap.

[CGFR 68–57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated by USCG–1998–3976, 63 FR 35139, June 29, 1998]

§ 401.451 Pilot rest periods.
top
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:

(1) Each Registered Pilot upon completing an assignment at a change point designated in §401.450, and

(2) Each Registered Pilot upon completing a series of assignments totaling more than 10 hours with no more than 2 hours rest between assignments, shall not perform pilotage services for at least 10 hours.

(b) In the event of an emergency or other compelling circumstances a pilotage pool may assign a Registered Pilot for service before his 10-hour rest period required under paragraph (a) of this section is completed. Pilotage pools shall advise the Director of each assignment made under this paragraph.

[CGFR 68–57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated and amended at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated and amended by USCG–1998–3976, 63 FR 35139, 35140, June 29, 1998]

Subpart E—Penalties; Operations Without Registered Pilots
top
§ 401.500 Penalties for violations.
top
Any person, including a pilot, master, owner, or agent, who violates any provision of this part shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty as set forth in 46 U.S.C. 9308.

[CGD 88–111, 55 FR Apr. 25, 1990. Redesignated at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated by USCG–1998–3976, 63 FR 35139, June 29, 1998]

§ 401.510 Operation without Registered Pilots.
top
(a) A vessel may be navigated in the U.S. waters of the Great Lakes without a United States or Canadian Registered Pilot when the vessel or its cargo is in distress or jeopardy.