CCLME.ORG - 40 CFR PART 68—CHEMICAL ACCIDENT PREVENTION PROVISIONS
[…] ASME means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

CAS means the Chemical Abstracts Service.

Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or explosion, involving one or more regulated substances that presents imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and the environment.

Classified information means “classified information” as defined in the Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. App. 3, section 1(a) as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.”

Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that condenses due to changes in temperature, pressure, or both, and remains liquid at standard conditions.