(continued)
[…] 1(5), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 970.)
-REFTEXT-
                            REFERENCES IN TEXT                        
      Sections 443 to 448 of this title, referred to in text, were in
    the original "the third section of this Act", meaning section 3 of
    act June 29, 1888, which enacted sections 443 to 448 of this title.
    The provision of section 3 relating to specification of the limits
    within which to discharge is classified to section 443 of this
    title.
-COD-
                               CODIFICATION                           
      Section was enacted as part of section 4 of act June 29, 1888,
    which enacted sections 449 and 450 of this title.
-MISC1-
                                AMENDMENTS                            
      1958 - Pub. L. 85-802 substituted "any harbor subject to this
    subchapter" for "the harbor of New York, or the waters adjacent or
    tributary thereto" and "the waters of that harbor" for "the waters
    of the harbor of New York".
                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT                 
      Amendment by Pub. L. 85-802 effective on sixtieth day after Aug.
    28, 1958, see section 2 of Pub. L. 85-802, set out as a note under