(continued)
[…] conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than
    $1,000 nor less than $500, and in addition thereto the master of
    any tug or towboat so offending shall have his license revoked or
    suspended for a term to be fixed by the judge before whom tried and
    convicted.
-SOURCE-
    (June 29, 1888, ch. 496, Sec. 3, 25 Stat. 209; Aug. 18, 1894, ch.
    299, Sec. 3, 28 Stat. 360; May 28, 1908, ch. 212, Sec. 8, 35 Stat.
    426.)
-COD-
                               CODIFICATION                           
      Section was enacted as part of section 3 of act June 29, 1888.
    Said section 3 of act June 29, 1888, enacted sections 443 to 448 of
    this title.
      Section 3 of act June 29, 1888, as originally enacted, provided
    as follows:
      "In all cases of receiving on board of any scows or boats such
    forbidden matter or substance as herein described, it shall be the
    duty of the owner or master, or person acting in such capacity, on
    board of such scows or boats, before proceeding to take or tow the
    same to the place of deposit, to apply for and obtain from the
    supervisor of the harbor appointed hereunder a permit defining the
    precise limits within which the discharge of such scows or boats
    may be made; and any deviation from such dumping or discharging
    place specified in such permit shall be a misdemeanor within the
    meaning of this act; and the master and engineer, or person or
    persons acting in such capacity, on board of any towboat towing
    such scows or boats, shall be equally guilty of such offense with
    the master or person acting in the capacity of master of the scow,
    and be liable to equal punishment."
      Section 3 was amended by act Aug. 18, 1894, to read as follows: