(continued)
[…] "(1) the Presidio, located amidst the incomparable scenic
splendor of the Golden Gate, is one of America's great natural
and historic sites;
"(2) the Presidio was the oldest continuously operated military
post in the Nation dating from 1776, and was designated a
National Historic Landmark in 1962;
"(3) preservation of the cultural and historic integrity of the
Presidio for public use recognizes its significant role in the
history of the United States;
"(4) the Presidio, in its entirety, is a part of the Golden
Gate National Recreation Area, in accordance with Public Law
92-589 [16 U.S.C. 460bb et seq.];
"(5) as part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area, the
Presidio's significant natural, historic, scenic, cultural, and
recreational resources must be managed in a manner which is
consistent with sound principles of land use planning and
management, and which protects the Presidio from development and
uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and historic and
natural character of the area and cultural and recreational
resources;
"(6) removal and/or replacement of some structures within the
Presidio must be considered as a management option in the
administration of the Presidio; and
"(7) the Presidio will be managed through an innovative
public/private partnership that minimizes cost to the United