(continued)
[…] of the diminishing shoreline of the United States and its related
geographic and scientific features, the Secretary of the Interior
(hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is authorized to take
appropriate action, as herein provided, to establish in the State
of Michigan the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 89-668, Sec. 1, Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 922.)
-End-
-CITE-
16 USC Sec. 460s-1 01/19/04
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER LXXVII - PICTURED ROCKS NATIONAL LAKESHORE
-HEAD-
Sec. 460s-1. Description of area
-STATUTE-
The area comprising that particular land and water depicted on
the map identified as "Proposed Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore,
United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service,
Boundary Map, NL-PR-7100A, July 1966", which is on file and
available for public inspection in the office of the National Park
Service of the Department of the Interior, is hereby designated for
establishment as the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore. An exact
copy of such map shall be filed for publication in the Federal