(continued)
[…] shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices
of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The
Secretary is authorized to make minor revisions of the boundaries
of the national river when necessary, after advising the Committee
on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate in writing,
but the total acreage within such boundaries shall not exceed
ninety-five thousand seven hundred and thirty acres.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 92-237, Sec. 1, Mar. 1, 1972, 86 Stat. 44; Pub. L.
103-437, Sec. 6(n)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4586.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Natural
Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate" for "Committees on
Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of
Representatives and the United States Senate".
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives
treated as referring to Committee on Resources of House of