(continued)
[…] District of Columbia. After advising the Committee on Energy and
Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural
Resources of the House of Representatives, in writing, at least
sixty days prior to making any boundary revisions, the Secretary
may from time to time make minor revisions in the boundaries of the
seashore by publication of a revised map or other boundary
description in the Federal Register: Provided, That the total
acreage included within the boundaries shall not exceed that
enumerated in this section.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 93-626, Sec. 1, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2121; Pub. L.
103-437, Sec. 6(a)(4), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4583.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Energy and
Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural
Resources of the House of Representatives" for "Committees on
Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States Congress".
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives
treated as referring to Committee on Resources of House of
Representatives by section 1(a) of Pub. L. 104-14, set out as a