(continued)
[…] "(a) Short Title. - This title [enacting this section] may be
cited as the 'California Military Lands Withdrawal and Overflights
Act of 1994'.
"(b) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
"(1) military aircraft testing and training activities as well
as demilitarization activities in California are an important
part of the national defense system of the United States, and are
essential in order to secure for the American people of this and
future generations an enduring and viable national defense
system;
"(2) the National Park System units and wilderness areas
designated by this Act [see section 410aaa-81 of this title] lie
within a region critical to providing training, research, and
development for the Armed Forces of the United States and its
allies;
"(3) there is a lack of alternative sites available for these
military training, testing, and research activities;
"(4) continued use of the lands and airspace in the California
desert region is essential for military purposes; and
"(5) continuation of these military activities, under
appropriate terms and conditions, is not incompatible with the
protection and proper management of the natural, environmental,