(continued)
[…] 1, 41 Stat. 1407; June 26, 1936, ch. 843, 49 Stat. 1979.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1936 - Act June 26, 1936, increased fine from not more than $25
to not less than $25 nor more than $300 and maximum prison term
from not more than 30 days to not more than 60 days.
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
"Hot Springs National Park" substituted in text for "Hot Springs
Reservation" pursuant to act Mar. 4, 1921.
-End-
-CITE-
16 USC Sec. 372 01/19/04
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 1 - NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES
SUBCHAPTER XL - HOT SPRINGS NATIONAL PARK
-HEAD-
Sec. 372. Laws operative within judicial district of Arkansas
-STATUTE-
The portion of the Hot Springs Mountain Reservation in the State
of Arkansas situated and lying within boundaries defined as
follows, "commencing at stone monument numbered 7, set upon the
west line of Reserve Avenue and marking the boundary line of Hot
Springs Mountain, and running thence in a northwesterly direction
to a point upon the south line of Fountain Street to a stone
monument numbered 42 and marking the boundary line of Hot Springs
Mountain; thence along the south line of Fountain Street to its
intersection with Central Avenue or to stone monument numbered 33;
thence south along the east line of Central Avenue to where the
same is intersected by Reserve Avenue at stone monument numbered
30; thence along the north boundary line of Reserve Avenue to stone
monument numbered 7, the point of commencement; all in township 2
south, range 19 west, in the county of Garland and State of
Arkansas, and also block 82, being a part of the permanent United
States Hot Springs National Park", or within such boundaries as may
be defined hereafter, shall be under the sole and exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States, and all laws applicable to
places under such sole and exclusive jurisdiction shall have full
force and effect therein. Nothing in this section and sections 373