(continued)
[…] the Buckhorn Wilderness, Mount Skokomish Wilderness, or The
Brothers Wilderness pursuant to this Act [enacting this section and
this note] shall be managed in accordance with the provisions of
the Washington State Wilderness Act of 1984 (Public Law 98-339, Act
of July 3, 1984, 98 Stat. 301).
"Sec. 3. (a) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to
acquire by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds,
exchange, bequest or otherwise any non-Federal lands, waters, and
interests therein included within the boundary of Olympic National
Park pursuant to section 1 of this Act [16 U.S.C. 251n]: Provided:
That any lands, waters, or interests therein owned by the State of
Washington or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired
only by donation or exchange.
"(b) For the purpose of section 7 of the Land and Water
Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (78 Stat. 903, as amended; 16 U.S.C.
460l-9), the boundary of the Olympic National Forest, as modified
pursuant to section 1 of this Act [16 U.S.C. 251n], shall be
treated as if it was the boundary of that national forest on
January 1, 1965.
"Sec. 4. Effective upon acceptance thereof by the State of
Washington, the jurisdiction which the United States acquired over
those lands excluded from the boundaries of Olympic National Park
by this Act [enacting this section and this note] is hereby
retroceded to the State.