CCLME.ORG - Property tax levies rates and limits
[…] The county tax refund fund is a regular levy that is subject to all the applicable levy limitations provided in law for regular levies. However, the law specifically exempts a refund fund levy from the levy limit set forth in RCW 84.55.010.

(a) Method used to make refunds. When a court judgment is entered in favor of a taxpayer, RCW 84.68.030 states that the refund is to be paid via warrants drawn against the "county tax refund fund." If, at the time the judgment is entered, there are no moneys in that fund, then the warrants bear interest and are "callable under such conditions as are provided by law for county warrants."

(b) Process used to generate funds for the county tax refund fund. RCW 84.68.040 provides that as part of the annual levying of taxes for county purposes, the county is required to make and enter a tax levy or levies for the county tax refund fund.