CCLME.ORG - Food fish and shellfish classified
Loading (50 kb)...'
State
Washington Regulations
Chapter 220-12 WAC Food fish and shellfish classified

Last Update: 3/4/04



DISPOSITIONS OF SECTIONS FORMERLY CODIFIED IN THIS CHAPTER
220-12-001 Food fish and shellfish -- Promulgation. [Order 807, 220-12-001, filed 1/2/69, effective 2/1/69; Order 677, Promulgation, filed 3/31/66; Order 256, Promulgation, filed 3/1/60.] Repealed by 83-24-024 (Order 83-200), filed 11/30/83, effective 1/1/84. Statutory Authority: RCW 75.08.080.
220-12-002 Food fish and shellfish -- Classification and preamble. [Order 807, 220-12-002, filed 1/2/69, effective 2/1/69; Order 677, Preamble, filed 3/31/66; Order 256, Preamble, filed 3/1/60.] Repealed by 83-24-024 (Order 83-200), filed 11/30/83, effective 1/1/84. Statutory Authority: RCW 75.08.080.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

220-12-005
Request for classification of nonnative aquatic animal species.
Any person requesting classification of a nonnative aquatic animal species as a food fish, game fish, or shellfish must follow the procedure for request for designation prior to approval for release in WAC 232-12-016(1).



[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 02-19-007 (Order 02-223), 220-12-005, filed 9/5/02, effective 10/6/02.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

220-12-010
Food fish Classification.
The following fishes are classified as food fish under RCW 75.08.080 and are subject to the provisions of this title:


Barracuda
Pacific barracuda Sphyraena argentea
Cyprinids
Carp Cyprinus carpio
Cods and hake
Pacific hake or whiting

Walleye pollock

Pacific Tomcod

Pacific Cod or true cod Merluccius productus

Theragra chalcogrammus

Microgadus proximus

Gadusmacrocephalus
Flounder, sole and halibut
Butter sole or Bellingham sole

C-O sole

Dover sole

English sole

Flathead sole

Pacific halibut

Petrale sole

Rex sole

Rock sole

Pacific sand dab

Sand sole

Slender sole

Speckled sand dab

Starry flounder

Turbot or Arrowtooth flounder

All other species of sole and flounder

Giant wrymouth

Isopsetta isolepis

Pleuronichtys coenosus

Microstomus pacificus

Parophrys vetulus

Hippoglossoides elassodon

Hippoglossus stenolepis

Eopsetta jordani

Glyptocephalus zachirus

Lepidopsetta bilineata

Citharichthys sordidus

Psettichthys melanostictus

Lyopsetta exilis

Citharichthys stigmaeus

Platichthys stellatus



Atheresthes stomias



(Pleuronectiformes)

Delolepsis gigantea
Greenling
Lingcod

Rock greenling

Kelp greenling

All other species of

greenling Ophiodon elongatus

Hexagrammos superciliosus

Hexagrammos decagrammus



(Hexagrammidae)
Herring and herring-like fishes
Northern anchovy

Pacific sand lance or candlefish

Pacific herring

Pacific sardine or pilchard

American shad Engraulis mordax



Ammodytes hexapterus

Clupea harengus pallasi

Sardinops sagax

Alosa sapidissima
Mackerels, tunas and jacks

(carangids)
Pacific bonito

Pacific mackerel

Jack mackerel

Monterey Spanish mackerel

Spanish mackerel

Yellowtail

Albacore

Bluefin tuna

Skipjack tuna

Yellowfin tuna

All other species of tunas

and mackerels

Pacific pomfret

Pacific pompano

Plainfin midshipman

Ratfish

Rattails, all species Sarda chiliensis

Scomber japonicus

Trachurus symmetricus

Scomberomorus concolor

Scomberomorus maculatus

Seriola dorsalis

Thunnus alalunga

Thunnus thynnus

Euthynnus pelamis

Thunnus albacares



(Scombridae)

Brama japonica

Peprilus simillimus

Parichthys notatus

Hydrolagus colliei

(Coryphaenoididae)
Skates
Longnose skate

Big skate

All other species of skates Raja rhina

Raja binoculata

(Rajidae)
Rockfish
Bocaccio

Black rockfish

Brown rockfish

Copper rockfish

Greenstriped rockfish

Canary rockfish

Pacific Ocean perch

Yelloweye or rasphead

rockfish

Rosefish or splitnose rockfish

Silvergray rockfish

Quillback rockfish

Yellowtail rockfish

All other species of rockfish

Sablefish Sebastes paucispinis

Sebastes melanops

Sebastes auriculatus

Sebastes caurinus

Sebastes elongatus

Sebastes pinniger

Sebastes alutus



Sebastes ruberrimus

Sebastes diploproa

Sebastes brevispinis

Sebastes maliger

Sebastes flavidus

(Scorpaenidae)

Anoplopoma fimbria
Salmon
Chinook or King salmon

(except in its landlocked form as defined in WAC 232-12-018)

Chum or dog salmon

Pink or humpback

Coho or silver

(except in its landlocked form as defined in WAC 232-12-018)

Sockeye or blue back

Masu

Atlantic salmon (except in its landlocked form) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha







Oncorhynchus keta

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

Oncorhynchus kisutch







Oncorhynchus nerka

Oncorhynchus masu

Salmo salar
Sculpins
Brown Irish lord

Buffalo sculpin

Cabezon

Great sculpin



Pacific Staghorn sculpin

Red Irish lord Hemilepidotus spinosus

Enophrys bison

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus

Leptocottus armatus

Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus
Seabass and drums
White seabass

All other seabass and

drums Cynoscion nobilis

(Sciaenidae and Serranidae)
Sharks
Sixgill shark

Soupfin shark

Dogfish or spiny dogfish

All other species of sharks Hexanchus griseus

Galeorhinus zyopterus

Squalus acanthias

(Squaliformes and Hexanchiformes)
Smelts
Eulachon or Columbia

River smelt

Longfin smelt

Surf smelt

All other species of smelt

Thaleichthys pacificus

Spirinchus dilatus

Hypomesus pretiosus

(Osmeridae)
Sturgeons
Green sturgeon

White sturgeon Acipenser medirostris

Acipenser transmontanus
Surfperches
Blue perch or striped

seaperch

Kelp perch

Redtail surfperch

Shiner perch

Pile perch

Walleye surfperch

White seaperch

All other species of perch

Wolf-eel

Embiotoca lateralis

Brachyistius frenatus

Amphistichus rhodoterus

Cymatogaster aggregata

Rhacochilus vacca

Hyperprosopon argenteum

Phanerodon furcatus

(Embiotocidae)

Anarrhichthys ocellatus
Hagfishes
Pacific hagfish

Black hagfish Eptatretus stouti

Eptatretus deani




[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040 and 75.08.080. 98-06-031, 220-12-010, filed 2/26/98, effective 5/1/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 75.08.080. 95-17-062 (Order 95-102), 220-12-010, filed 8/15/95, effective 9/15/95; 89-14-010 (Order 89-48), 220-12-010, filed 6/22/89; 83-24-024 (Order 83-200), 220-12-010, filed 11/30/83, effective 1/1/84; 82-07-047 (Order 82-19), 220-12-010, filed 3/18/82; Order 1057, 220-12-010, filed 5/22/73; Order 807, 220-12-010, filed 1/2/69, effective 2/1/69; Order 677, Food fish classification, filed 3/31/66; Order 256, Food fish classification, filed 3/1/60.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

220-12-020
Shellfish Classification.
The following species are classified as shellfish under RCW 75.08.080 and are subject to the provisions of this title:


Abalone
Pinto abalone Haliotis kamtschatkana
Mussel
Blue mussel Mytilus trossulus
California mussel Mytilus californianus
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis
Scallops
Pacific pink scallop Chlamys rubida
Rock scallop Crassadoma gigantea
Spiny scallop Chlamys hastata
Weathervane scallop Patinopecten caurinus
Clams
All macoma clams Macoma spp.
Butter clam Saxidomus giganteus
Common cockle Clinocardium nuttallii
Geoduck Panopea abrupta
Horse or Gaper clam Tresus nuttallii,
Tresus capax
Mud or soft shell clam Mya arenaria
Manila clam Venerupis philippinarum
Piddock Zirfaea pilsbryi
Razor clam Siliqua patula
Rock or native little neck

clam

Protothaca staminea
Varnish clam Nuttallia obscurata
All other marine clams existing in Washington in a wild state
Oysters
All oysters (Ostreidae)
Squid
All squid Sepiolida or Teuthida
Octopus
Octopus Enteroctopus dolfleini
Barnacles
Goose barnacle Pollicipes polymerus
Shrimp
Coonstripe shrimp Pandalus danae
Coonstripe shrimp Pandalus hypsinotus
Ghost or sand shrimp Neotrypaea spp.
Humpy shrimp Pandalus goniurus
Mud shrimp Upogebia pugettensis
Ocean pink shrimp Pandalus jordani
Pink shrimp Pandalus eous
Sidestripe shrimp Pandalopsis dispar
Spot shrimp Pandalus platyceros
Crab
Dungeness or Pacific crab Cancer magister
Red rock crab Cancer productus
Tanner crab Chionoecetes tanneri
King and box crab Lopholithodes spp.
Crawfish
Crawfish Pacifastacus sp.
Sea cucumber
Sea cucumber Parastichopus californicus
Sea urchin
Green urchin Strongylocentrotus

droebachiensis
Red urchin Strongylocentrotus

franciscanus
Purple urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus




[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 04-07-009 (Order 04-39), 220-12-020, filed 3/4/04, effective 5/1/04; 03-05-057 (Order 03-24), 220-12-020, filed 2/14/03, effective 5/1/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040 and 75.08.080. 98-06-031, 220-12-020, filed 2/26/98, effective 5/1/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 75.08.080. 95-04-066 (Order 95-10), 220-12-020, filed 1/30/95, effective 5/1/95; 91-10-024 (Order 91-22), 220-12-020, filed 4/23/91, effective 5/24/91; 88-12-025 (Order 88-28), 220-12-020, filed 5/25/88, effective 8/22/88; 87-23-006 (Order 87-187), 220-12-020, filed 11/6/87; 86-24-046 (Order 86-190), 220-12-020, filed 11/26/86; 85-09-017 (Order 85-20), 220-12-020, filed 4/9/85; 85-01-010 (Order 84-214), 220-12-020, filed 12/7/84; 83-24-024 (Order 83-200), 220-12-020, filed 11/30/83, effective 1/1/84; Order 1186, 220-12-020, filed 1/13/75; Order 990, 220-12-020, filed 5/11/72; Order 807, 220-12-020, filed 1/2/69, effective 2/1/69; Order 677, Shellfish classification, filed 3/31/66; Order 256, Shellfish classification, filed 3/1/60; Abalone and octopus from Order 483 and 256, filed 3/1/60.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

220-12-090
Classification Nonnative aquatic animal species.
(1) Prohibited aquatic animal species. The following species are classified as prohibited aquatic animal species:

(a) Amphibians:

(i) In the family Hylidae: Cricket frog, in the genus Hyla species in the group Arborea including: Hyla annectans, Hyla arborea, Hyla chinensis, Hyla hallowellii, Hyla immaculata, Hyla japonica, Hyla meridionalis, Hyla sanchiangensis, Hyla simplex, Hyla suweonensis, Hyla tsinlingensis, Hyla ussuriensis, and Hyla zhaopingensis.

(ii) In the family Pelobatidae, spadefoots, all species of the genus Pelobates including P. cultripes, P. fuscus, P. syriacus, and P. varaldii. All species of the genus Scaphiopus including: S. couchii, S. holbrookii, and S. hurterii. All species of the genus Spea including: S. hurterii, S. bombifrons, S. hammondii, and S. multiplicata with the exception of the native species: Spea intermontana the great basin spadefoot.

(iii) In the family Pipidae: African clawed frog, all members of the genera Silurana, and Xenopus.

(iv) In the family Ranidae:

(A) Bull frog, Rana catesbeiana.

(B) Holoarctic brown frogs and Palearctic green frogs of the genus Rana, including the following: Rana arvalis group (R. arvalis, R. chaochiaoensis, R. chevronta); Rana chensinensis group (R. altaica, R. chensinensis, R. dybowskii, R. kukunoris, R. kunyuensis, R. ornativentris, R. pirica); Rana graeca group (R. graeca, R. italica); Rana japonica group (R. amurensis, R. aragonensis, R. japonica, R. omeimontis, R. zhenhaiensis); the subgenus Rugosa (Rana rugosa, Rana emeljanovi, Rana tientaiensis); Rana tagoi group (R. sakuraii, R. tagoi); Rana temporaria group (R. asiatica, R. dalmatina, R. honnorate, R. huanrenensis, R. iberica, R. latastei, R. macrocnemis, R. okinavana, R. pyrenaica, R. tsushimensis, R. zhengi); and in the Rana Pelophylax section, the subgenus Pelophylax (R. bedriagae, R. bergeri, R. cerigensis, R. chosenica, R. cretensis, R. demarchii, R. epeirotica, R. fukienensis, R. grafti, R. hubeiensis, R. lateralis, R. lessonae, R. nigrolineata, R. nigromaculata, R. perezi, R. plancyi, R. porosa, R. ridibunda, R. saharica, R. shqiperica, R. shuchinae, R. terentievi, R. tenggerensis); and the Rana ridibunda-Rana lessonae hybridogenetic complex species R. esculenta and R. hispanica.

(v) In the family Ambystomatidae: Mole salamanders. In the genus Ambystomata: A. californiense, A. laterale, A. opacum, A. rosaceum, A. tigrinum, except for the native species A. tigrinum mavortium Western tiger salamander, and A. tigrinum melanostictum Tiger salamander.

(vi) In the family Amphiumidae one, two, and three toed salamanders or congo eels: All members of the genus Amphiuma.

(vii) In the family Cryptobranchidae: Giant salamanders and hellbenders, all members of the genera Andrias and Cryptobranchus.

(viii) In the family Dicamptodontidae, American giant salamanders, all members of the genus Dicamptodon, except for the native species: Dicamptodon tenebrosus, Pacific giant salamander, and Dicamptodon copei, Cope's giant salamander.

(ix) In the family Hynobiidae: Mountain salamanders, all members of the genera Batrachuperus, Hynobius, Liua, Onychodactylus, Pachyhynobius, Pseudohynobius, Ranodon, and Salamandrella.

(x) In the family Plethodontidae, subfamily Desmognathinae: All members of the genus Desmognathus, dusky salamander.

(xi) In the family Plethodontidae, subfamily Plethodontinae: All members of the genera Aneides (climbing salamanders); Batrachoseps (slender salamanders); Eurycea (American brook salamanders); Gyrinophilus (cave salamanders); Hemidactylium (four-toed salamanders); Hydromantes (web-toed salamanders); Plethodon (woodland and slimy salamanders); Pseudotriton (mud or red salamanders), and Speleomantes (European salamanders).

(xii) In the family Proteidae, mudpuppies, all members of the genus Necturus and Proteus.

(xiii) In the family Salamandridae: Newts, all members of the genera Chioglossa; Eichinotriton (mountain newts); Euproctus (European mt. salamander); Neurergus (Kurdistan newts); Notophthalmus (red-spotted newts); Pachytriton (Chinese newts); Paramesotriton (warty newts); Salamandrina (speckled salamander); Taricha except for the native species Taricha granulosa granulosa the Northern rough-skinned newt, and Triturus (alpine newts).

(xiv) In the family Sirenidae, sirens, all species of the genera Pseudobranchus and Siren.

(b) Reptiles:

(i) In the family Chelydridae, snapping turtles, all species.

(ii) In the family Emydidae:

(A) Chinese pond turtles, all members of the genus Chinemys.

(B) Pond turtles, all members of the genus Clemmys.

(C) European pond turtle, Emys orbicularis.

(D) Asian pond turtle, all members of the genus Mauremys.

(iii) In the family Trionychidae, American soft shell turtles, all members of the genus Apalone.

(c) Crustaceans:

(i) Family Cercopagidae:

(A) Fish hook water flea, Cercopagis pengoi.

(B) Spiny water flea, Bythotrephes cederstroemi.

(ii) Family Grapsidae: Mitten crabs: All members of the genus Erochier.

(iii) Family Cambaridae: Crayfish: All genera.

(iv) Family Parastacidae: Crayfish: All genera except Engaeos, and except the species Cherax quadricarinatus, Cherax papuanus, and Cherax tenuimanus.

(v) Family Portunidae: European green crab, Carcinus maenas.

(vi) Family Spheromatidae: Burrowing isopod, Sphaeroma quoyanum.

(d) Fish:

(i) Family Amiidae: Bowfin, grinnel, or mudfish, Amia calva.

(ii) Family Channidae: China fish, snakeheads: All members of the genus Channa.

(iii) Family Characidae: Piranha or caribe: All members of the genera Pygocentrus, Rooseveltiella, and Serrasalmus.

(iv) Family Clariidae: Walking catfish: All members of the family.

(v) Family Cyprinidae:

(A) Fathead minnow, Pimephales promelas.

(B) Carp, Bighead, Hypopthalmichthys nobilis.

(C) Carp, Black, Mylopharyngodon piceus.

(D) Carp, Grass (in the diploid form), Ctenopharyngodon idella.

(E) Carp, Silver, Hypopthalmichthys molitrix.

(F) Ide, silver orfe or golden orfe, Leuciscus idus.

(G) Rudd, Scardinius erythropthalmus.

(vi) Family Gobiidae: Round goby, Neogobius melanostomus.

(vii) Family Esocidae: Northern pike, Esox lucius.

(viii) Family Lepisosteidae: Gar-pikes: All members of the family.

(e) Mammals:

Family Myocastoridae: Nutria, Myocastor coypu.

(f) Molluscs:

(i) Family Dreissenidae: Zebra mussels: All members of the genus Dreissena and all species known as quagga.

(ii) Family Gastropoda: New Zealand mud snail, Potamopyrgus antipodarum.

(2) Regulated aquatic animal species. The following species are classified as regulated aquatic animal species:

(a) Crustaceans:

All nonnative crustaceans classified as shellfish.

(b) Fish:

(i) All nonnative fish classified as food fish and game fish.

(ii) Family Cichlidae: Tilapia: All members of the genera Tilapia, Oneochromis, and Sartheradon.

(iii) Family Clupeidae: Alewife, Alosa pseudoharengus.

(iv) Family Cyprinidae:

(A) Common carp, koi, Cyprinus carpio.

(B) Goldfish, Carassius auratus.

(C) Tench, Tinca tinca.

(D) Grass carp (in the triploid form), Ctenopharyngodon idella.

(v) Family Poeciliidae: Mosquito fish, Gambusia affinis.

(c) Molluscs:

(i) All nonnative molluscs classified as shellfish.

(ii) Family Psammobiidae: Mahogany clam or purple varnish clam, Nuttalia obscurata.

(3) Unregulated aquatic animal species. The following species are classified as unregulated aquatic animal species: None.



[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 04-01-096 (Order 03-312), 220-12-090, filed 12/16/03, effective 1/16/04; 02-19-007 (Order 02-223), 220-12-090, filed 9/5/02, effective 10/6/02.]