Washington
[…] (27) "Worst case spill" means: (a) In the case of a vessel, a spill of the entire cargo and fuel of the vessel complicated by adverse weather conditions; and (b) in the case of an onshore or offshore facility, the largest foreseeable spill in adverse weather conditions.
[2000 c 69 § 15; 1992 c 73 § 31; 1991 c 200 § 102; 1990 c 116 § 2; 1989 c 388 § 6; 1985 c 316 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 180 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 88 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 133 § 10. Formerly RCW 90.48.315.]
Notes: Effective dates -- 1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902.
Findings -- Severability -- 1990 c 116: See notes following RCW 90.56.210.
Intent -- 1989 c 388: "The legislature finds that oil spills can cause significant damage to the environment and natural resources held in trust by and for the people of this state. Some of these damages are unquantifiable, and others cannot be quantified at a reasonable cost. Both quantifiable and unquantifiable damages often occur despite prompt containment and cleanup measures. Due to the inability to measure the exact nature and extent of certain types of damages, current damage assessment methodologies used by the state inadequately assess the damage caused by oil spills.
In light of the magnitude of environmental and natural resource damage which may be caused by oil spills, and the importance of fishing, tourism, recreation, and Washington's natural abundance and beauty to the quality of life and economic future of the people of this state, the legislature declares that compensation should be sought for those damages that cannot be quantified at a reasonable cost and for those unquantifiable damages that result from oil spills. This compensation is intended to ensure that the public does not bear substantial losses caused by oil pollution for which compensation may not otherwise be received." [1989 c 388 § 1.]
Application -- 1989 c 388: "This act applies prospectively only, and not retroactively. It applies only to causes of action which arise after May 13, 1989." [1989 c 388 § 12.]