Washington
[…] This compensation is intended to ensure that the public does not bear substantial losses caused by oil pollution for which compensation may not otherwise be received." [1989 c 388 § 1.]
Application -- 1989 c 388: "This act applies prospectively only, and not retroactively. It applies only to causes of action which arise after May 13, 1989." [1989 c 388 § 12.]
Captions not law -- 1989 c 388: "Section headings as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1989 c 388 § 13.]
Severability -- 1989 c 388: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1989 c 388 § 14.]