CCLME.ORG - Vessel oil spill prevention and response.
[…] (10) Approval of a contingency plan by the department does not constitute an express assurance regarding the adequacy of the plan nor constitute a defense to liability imposed under this chapter or other state law.


[2005 c 78 § 2; 2000 c 69 § 6; 1995 c 148 § 3; 1992 c 73 § 20; 1991 c 200 § 419.]

Notes: *Reviser's note: Powers, duties, and functions of the office of archaeology and historic preservation were transferred to the department of archaeology and historic preservation pursuant to 2005 c 333 § 12.

Effective date -- 1995 c 148 §§ 1-3: "Sections 1 through 3 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 27, 1995]." [1995 c 148 § 6.]


Effective dates -- Severability -- 1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902 and 90.56.905.







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

88.46.062