Washington
[…] The board shall develop rules for exercising this authority including procedures for the chairperson or vice-chairperson of the board to temporarily order such suspensions, emergency meetings of the board to consider such suspensions, the length of suspension, opportunities for hearings, and an appeal process. The board shall develop rules under chapter 34.05 RCW.
(7) The board shall immediately notify the United States coast guard that it has revoked or suspended a license pursuant to this section and that a suspended or revoked license has been reinstated.
[1990 c 116 § 28; 1987 c 392 § 1; 1986 c 121 § 1; 1981 c 67 § 36; 1977 ex.s. c 337 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 297 § 4; 1935 c 18 § 13; RRS § 9871-13. Prior: 1888 p 178 § 10.]
Notes: Findings -- Severability -- 1990 c 116: See notes following RCW 90.56.210.
Severability -- 1987 c 392: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1987 c 392 § 2.]
Severability -- 1986 c 121: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1986 c 121 § 2.]