Washington
[…] (5) Within five days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state and federal holidays, the owner shall notify the department in writing, on the appropriate form, of the date of the sale or transfer, the name and address of the owner and of the transferee, and such description of the vessel, including the hull identification number, the vessel decal number, or both, as may be required by the department.
[1996 c 315 § 5; 1991 c 339 § 31; 1985 c 258 § 4; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 46.]
Notes: Effective dates -- 1996 c 315 §§ 1, 4, 5: See note following RCW 46.01.140.
Effective date -- 1985 c 258: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 30, 1985." [1985 c 258 § 13.]
Construction -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3: See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
88.02.075