Washington
[…] In ensuing biennia, the director shall establish the amount of such fees at a sufficient level to defray the costs of administering the vessel dealer registration program. All such fees shall be fixed by rule adopted by the director in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. All fees collected under this section shall be deposited with the state treasurer and credited to the general fund.
[1987 c 149 § 1; 1983 c 7 § 19.]
Notes: Effective date -- 1987 c 149: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1987." [1987 c 149 § 15.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
88.02.070
Certificates of title.
(1) The department shall provide for the issuance of vessel certificates of title.