CCLME.ORG - Regulation of recreational vessels.
[…] The report of a county coroner, or any public official assuming the functions of a coroner, concerning the death of any person resulting from a boating accident, shall be submitted to the commission within one week of completion. Information in such report may be, together with information in other such reports, incorporated into the state boating accident report provided for in RCW 79A.05.310(4), and shall be for the confidential usage of governmental agencies as provided in RCW 79A.60.210.


[1999 c 249 § 1503; 1987 c 427 § 1. Formerly RCW 88.12.175, 88.12.150, and 43.51.403.]

Notes: Severability -- 1999 c 249: See note following RCW 79A.05.010.

Boating accidents and boating safety services -- Study -- Report -- 1987 c 427: "The parks and recreation commission shall conduct a study of boating accidents and boating safety services in Washington including a review of how the local option tax for funding of boating safety enforcement is used. Further the parks and recreation commission shall develop recommendations to address identified problems and report these recommendations to the legislature by January 2, 1988." [1987 c 427 § 4.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

79A.60.230
Vessels adrift — Owner to be notified.