CCLME.ORG - Interagency committee for outdoor recreation.
[…] Cooperation of federal agencies providing public recreational facilities within the state shall be solicited.

The director shall determine the costs of providing and distributing such a guide and pursue the most feasible means of paying the costs of initial production. The guide shall be sold for an amount to cover the reasonable production and distribution costs involved, and the director may contract with any state agency, local government agency, or private firm as otherwise allowed by law for any part of such production or distribution.


[1989 c 237 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 24 § 1. Formerly RCW 43.99.142.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1989 c 237: See note following RCW 79A.25.005.

Plan submittal: "The committee shall submit a plan for production and distribution of the guide to the State Legislature on or before January 1, 1981." [1979 ex.s. c 24 § 3.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

79A.25.180
Public parks and recreation sites guide — Review and update.
The director shall periodically review and have updated the guide authorized by RCW 79A.25.170.