CCLME.ORG - Aquatic lands -- Easements and rights of way.
[…] This subsection applies to applications submitted before June 13, 2002, as well as to applications submitted on or after June 13, 2002. Upon request of the applicant, the department may reach a decision on an application within sixty days and charge an additional fee for an expedited processing. The fee for an expedited processing is the greater of: (a) Ten percent of the combined total of the easement charge and direct administrative costs; or (b) the cost of staff overtime, calculated at time and one-half, associated with the expedited processing.


[2005 c 155 § 162; 2002 c 152 § 3. Formerly RCW 79.90.575.]

Notes: *Reviser's note: RCW 79.105.220 was amended by 2005 c 155 § 145 deleting subsection (2).

Findings -- 2002 c 152: "The legislature finds that local public utilities provide essential services to all of the residents of the state and that the construction and improvement of local utility infrastructure is critical to the public health, safety, and welfare, community and economic development, and installation of modern and reliable communication and energy technology. The legislature further finds that local utility lines must cross state-owned aquatic lands in order to reach all state residents and that, for the benefit of such residents, the state should permit the crossings, consistent with all applicable state environmental laws, in a nondiscriminatory, economic, and timely manner. The legislature further finds that this act and the valuation methodology in section 3 of this act applies only to the uses listed in section 2 of this act, and does not establish a precedent for valuation for any other uses on state-owned aquatic lands." [2002 c 152 § 1.]


Severability -- 2002 c 152: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2002 c 152 § 4.]