CCLME.ORG - Salmon enhancement program.
[…] These groups shall be eligible for state financial support and shall be actively supported by the commission and the department. The regional groups shall be operated on a strictly nonprofit basis, and shall seek to maximize the efforts of volunteer and private donations to improve the salmon resource for all citizens of the state.


[1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 38 (Referendum Bill No. 45, approved November 7, 1995); 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 46; 1989 c 426 § 1. Formerly RCW 75.50.070.]

Notes: Referral to electorate -- 1995 1st sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 77.04.013.

Effective date -- 1995 1st sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 43.17.020.


Effective date -- 1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW 43.300.900.


Severability -- 1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.


Severability -- 1989 c 426: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1989 c 426 § 10.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

77.95.070
Regional fisheries enhancement groups — Goals.