CCLME.ORG - Salmon enhancement program.
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

77.95.220
Legislative finding.
The legislature finds that:

(1) The fishery resources of Washington are critical to the social and economic needs of the citizens of the state;

(2) Salmon production is dependent on both wild and artificial production;

(3) The department is directed to enhance Washington's salmon runs; and

(4) Full utilization of the state's salmon rearing facilities is necessary to enhance commercial and recreational fisheries.


[1993 sp.s. c 2 § 24; 1989 c 336 § 1. Formerly RCW 75.08.400.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW 43.300.900.

Severability -- 1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.


Severability -- 1989 c 336: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1989 c 336 § 7.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

77.95.230
Director's determination of salmon production costs.