CCLME.ORG - Salmon recovery.
[…] The final report shall be transmitted to the appropriate committees of the legislature, the legislative bodies of the participating counties, and the state natural resource-related agencies.

(5) The program terminates on July 1, 2010.

(6) For purposes of this section, "evolutionarily significant unit" means the habitat area identified for an evolutionarily significant unit of an aquatic species listed or proposed for listing as a threatened or endangered species under the federal endangered species act (16 U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et seq.).


[2005 c 308 § 1; 2001 c 135 § 1; 2000 c 107 § 121; 1998 c 60 § 2. Formerly RCW 75.56.050.]

Notes: Effective date -- 2001 c 135: "This act takes effect August 1, 2001." [2001 c 135 § 3.]

Finding -- Intent -- 1998 c 60: "The legislature recognizes the need to address listings that are made under the federal endangered species act (16 U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et seq.) in a way that will make the most efficient use of existing efforts. The legislature finds that the principle of adaptive management requires that different models should be tried so that the lessons learned from these models can be put to use throughout the state. It is the intent of the legislature to create a program for southwestern Washington to address the recent steelhead listings and which takes full advantage of all state and local efforts at habitat restoration in that area to date." [2001 c 135 § 2; 1998 c 60 § 1.]


Effective date -- 1998 c 60: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 19, 1998]." [1998 c 60 § 3.]